Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →

Greenwich, in numbers

Crime and safety

Greenwich council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Greenwich · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

27,035

Offences per 1,000 residents

90.3

Population used for the rate

About 299,500

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2627,035About 299,500 (2024)90.3

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Greenwich council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

27,417 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 27,941 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenwich council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,373 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,374 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenwich
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,373561
October 20242,408586
November 20242,350489
December 20242,243463
January 20252,066463
February 20252,060444
March 20252,352546
April 20252,364571
May 20252,440648
June 20252,391665
July 20252,477748
August 20252,417683
September 20252,290491
October 20252,316543
November 20252,223459
December 20252,188443
January 20262,193454
February 20262,174444
March 20262,292507
April 20262,225561
May 20262,159647
June 20262,404604
July 20262,579650
August 20262,374670
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenwich
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime10,415
shoplifting2,783
vehicle crime2,641
other theft2,509
public order2,040
drugs1,592
burglary1,423
criminal damage arson1,284
robbery927
theft from the person824
other crime469
bicycle theft274
possession of weapons236
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →