Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →

Greenwich, in numbers

All statistics

Greenwich council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Greenwich council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 209,839 people in 1996; 301,225 people in 2025. 43.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 209,839 to 301,225 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 34 less people (0% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Greenwich council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996209,839
1997211,249
1998212,322
1999212,168
2000214,438
2001217,460
2002221,476
2003224,303
2004227,190
2005230,494
2006233,990
2007236,535
2008239,748
2009243,672
2010249,171
2011255,483
2012260,360
2013264,036
2014268,305
2015274,230
2016278,768
2017282,376
2018285,773
2019288,205
2020288,384
2021289,537
2022293,348
2023297,945
2024301,259
2025301,225
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Greenwich council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,261 a month in January 2015; £1,995 a month in August 2026. 58.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,261 to £1,995 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £115 more a month (6.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greenwich council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,261
February 20151,270
March 20151,278
April 20151,281
May 20151,280
June 20151,279
July 20151,279
August 20151,291
September 20151,296
October 20151,307
November 20151,304
December 20151,306
January 20161,310
February 20161,318
March 20161,326
April 20161,324
May 20161,325
June 20161,335
July 20161,352
August 20161,362
September 20161,366
October 20161,363
November 20161,364
December 20161,366
January 20171,374
February 20171,378
March 20171,379
April 20171,377
May 20171,378
June 20171,382
July 20171,386
August 20171,384
September 20171,378
October 20171,378
November 20171,381
December 20171,395
January 20181,406
February 20181,413
March 20181,415
April 20181,413
May 20181,414
June 20181,412
July 20181,417
August 20181,415
September 20181,412
October 20181,399
November 20181,398
December 20181,400
January 20191,408
February 20191,410
March 20191,410
April 20191,409
May 20191,407
June 20191,407
July 20191,407
August 20191,407
September 20191,407
October 20191,416
November 20191,430
December 20191,447
January 20201,454
February 20201,455
March 20201,451
April 20201,449
May 20201,448
June 20201,449
July 20201,452
August 20201,452
September 20201,452
October 20201,451
November 20201,452
December 20201,449
January 20211,440
February 20211,434
March 20211,435
April 20211,440
May 20211,441
June 20211,442
July 20211,444
August 20211,444
September 20211,447
October 20211,449
November 20211,453
December 20211,458
January 20221,462
February 20221,466
March 20221,475
April 20221,478
May 20221,481
June 20221,481
July 20221,484
August 20221,485
September 20221,488
October 20221,494
November 20221,500
December 20221,509
January 20231,517
February 20231,523
March 20231,528
April 20231,534
May 20231,544
June 20231,558
July 20231,572
August 20231,582
September 20231,602
October 20231,639
November 20231,689
December 20231,727
January 20241,749
February 20241,762
March 20241,774
April 20241,785
May 20241,796
June 20241,803
July 20241,811
August 20241,819
September 20241,822
October 20241,828
November 20241,840
December 20241,855
January 20251,863
February 20251,863
March 20251,865
April 20251,868
May 20251,870
June 20251,873
July 20251,876
August 20251,880
September 20251,884
October 20251,888
November 20251,907
December 20251,927
January 20261,941
February 20261,943
March 20261,944
April 20261,949
May 20261,952
June 20261,967
July 20261,980
August 20261,995
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Greenwich council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £69,683 in August 1996; £462,589 in July 2026. 563.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £463,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Greenwich council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,784
February 199564,405
March 199564,811
April 199565,391
May 199567,065
June 199568,373
July 199569,149
August 199568,716
September 199567,576
October 199566,951
November 199567,309
December 199567,690
January 199665,908
February 199665,165
March 199665,970
April 199668,260
May 199670,179
June 199670,230
July 199669,191
August 199669,683
September 199669,883
October 199670,870
November 199670,318
December 199670,334
January 199771,958
February 199771,630
March 199773,203
April 199773,148
May 199775,205
June 199774,817
July 199776,617
August 199777,687
September 199779,742
October 199780,209
November 199779,483
December 199779,483
January 199881,201
February 199883,333
March 199884,211
April 199884,470
May 199885,835
June 199887,382
July 199887,502
August 199887,430
September 199887,376
October 199886,981
November 199887,776
December 199889,618
January 199991,533
February 199990,934
March 199989,939
April 199989,465
May 199991,951
June 199993,351
July 199995,552
August 199997,024
September 199999,830
October 1999101,896
November 1999104,133
December 1999105,936
January 2000108,138
February 2000107,737
March 2000106,879
April 2000109,874
May 2000113,376
June 2000117,458
July 2000120,148
August 2000121,830
September 2000124,605
October 2000122,440
November 2000122,431
December 2000120,975
January 2001121,609
February 2001123,580
March 2001126,465
April 2001129,641
May 2001131,079
June 2001131,445
July 2001132,742
August 2001134,273
September 2001138,563
October 2001140,314
November 2001142,137
December 2001142,436
January 2002141,840
February 2002142,816
March 2002147,160
April 2002152,218
May 2002156,788
June 2002153,760
July 2002155,596
August 2002157,735
September 2002162,731
October 2002164,578
November 2002165,247
December 2002167,528
January 2003170,239
February 2003175,100
March 2003178,004
April 2003178,943
May 2003179,960
June 2003182,624
July 2003183,771
August 2003183,070
September 2003181,566
October 2003183,631
November 2003184,672
December 2003185,726
January 2004187,006
February 2004189,178
March 2004191,912
April 2004195,050
May 2004197,462
June 2004197,468
July 2004198,888
August 2004201,285
September 2004201,907
October 2004202,925
November 2004202,813
December 2004202,263
January 2005199,802
February 2005199,786
March 2005203,406
April 2005204,204
May 2005204,498
June 2005205,476
July 2005209,199
August 2005210,376
September 2005211,342
October 2005211,843
November 2005213,711
December 2005214,261
January 2006213,487
February 2006212,360
March 2006212,077
April 2006210,495
May 2006213,294
June 2006217,567
July 2006222,105
August 2006223,803
September 2006224,186
October 2006224,844
November 2006224,423
December 2006226,406
January 2007229,355
February 2007232,438
March 2007231,937
April 2007235,403
May 2007238,392
June 2007240,466
July 2007242,496
August 2007245,466
September 2007249,632
October 2007251,424
November 2007251,409
December 2007251,525
January 2008251,786
February 2008253,031
March 2008252,823
April 2008254,533
May 2008253,085
June 2008254,379
July 2008246,801
August 2008241,936
September 2008235,503
October 2008230,832
November 2008227,434
December 2008226,617
January 2009227,242
February 2009225,359
March 2009219,490
April 2009216,749
May 2009211,760
June 2009211,456
July 2009212,398
August 2009218,774
September 2009225,987
October 2009230,796
November 2009232,147
December 2009232,871
January 2010233,712
February 2010234,376
March 2010236,809
April 2010235,369
May 2010238,200
June 2010238,048
July 2010246,940
August 2010251,407
September 2010253,221
October 2010247,991
November 2010243,857
December 2010242,643
January 2011243,139
February 2011241,985
March 2011238,870
April 2011240,442
May 2011245,689
June 2011246,520
July 2011243,830
August 2011242,157
September 2011245,144
October 2011242,491
November 2011239,161
December 2011236,008
January 2012240,867
February 2012243,042
March 2012245,263
April 2012246,754
May 2012249,195
June 2012252,043
July 2012254,672
August 2012254,872
September 2012254,103
October 2012253,575
November 2012253,141
December 2012255,292
January 2013256,926
February 2013258,357
March 2013260,672
April 2013260,790
May 2013263,837
June 2013262,701
July 2013265,784
August 2013268,874
September 2013273,423
October 2013274,955
November 2013278,419
December 2013286,121
January 2014291,914
February 2014294,398
March 2014291,602
April 2014299,582
May 2014306,871
June 2014322,485
July 2014321,906
August 2014331,352
September 2014329,205
October 2014331,507
November 2014329,220
December 2014330,411
January 2015335,216
February 2015334,826
March 2015332,690
April 2015331,074
May 2015337,654
June 2015346,368
July 2015357,198
August 2015360,101
September 2015360,828
October 2015362,226
November 2015366,348
December 2015380,375
January 2016385,751
February 2016386,189
March 2016380,621
April 2016387,360
May 2016397,415
June 2016402,068
July 2016400,792
August 2016400,644
September 2016399,558
October 2016395,471
November 2016391,917
December 2016395,227
January 2017397,734
February 2017401,421
March 2017399,859
April 2017405,234
May 2017406,222
June 2017417,370
July 2017427,068
August 2017430,297
September 2017431,249
October 2017422,273
November 2017417,764
December 2017407,431
January 2018408,369
February 2018409,693
March 2018409,264
April 2018404,462
May 2018408,302
June 2018410,576
July 2018411,124
August 2018408,882
September 2018414,463
October 2018418,214
November 2018410,278
December 2018407,689
January 2019407,275
February 2019413,840
March 2019407,224
April 2019402,876
May 2019401,374
June 2019409,920
July 2019419,577
August 2019418,756
September 2019426,112
October 2019424,480
November 2019429,071
December 2019421,946
January 2020419,756
February 2020419,643
March 2020416,772
April 2020420,497
May 2020418,637
June 2020413,332
July 2020410,206
August 2020411,793
September 2020423,845
October 2020424,564
November 2020429,270
December 2020423,731
January 2021435,387
February 2021438,670
March 2021442,541
April 2021435,486
May 2021438,076
June 2021448,433
July 2021436,008
August 2021442,354
September 2021436,226
October 2021453,707
November 2021445,773
December 2021447,028
January 2022452,910
February 2022456,272
March 2022454,327
April 2022447,017
May 2022453,550
June 2022471,756
July 2022484,056
August 2022494,314
September 2022492,588
October 2022493,819
November 2022485,221
December 2022476,900
January 2023471,365
February 2023475,795
March 2023474,312
April 2023457,276
May 2023439,408
June 2023439,931
July 2023454,925
August 2023468,691
September 2023463,636
October 2023455,366
November 2023446,923
December 2023446,287
January 2024453,687
February 2024467,415
March 2024479,878
April 2024469,204
May 2024465,062
June 2024464,477
July 2024479,011
August 2024482,247
September 2024486,134
October 2024485,991
November 2024480,901
December 2024472,036
January 2025467,203
February 2025462,195
March 2025464,885
April 2025464,095
May 2025463,057
June 2025467,668
July 2025469,206
August 2025473,377
September 2025467,782
October 2025463,921
November 2025464,998
December 2025464,264
January 2026479,070
February 2026474,977
March 2026470,243
April 2026459,938
May 2026462,223
June 2026461,947
July 2026462,589
Source →

People aged 65 or over

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

30,225 out of 289,068.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

13,286 out of 289,068.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

289,068

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

289,068 out of 289,068.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

104,926 out of 229,748.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

59,030 out of 114,052.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,411 out of 114,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74,547 out of 229,749.

Source and method →

Average home price

£463,000

July 2026 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £462,589.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142,935 out of 229,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,582 out of 229,749.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

27,417

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,995

August 2026 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

38,319 out of 229,748.

Source and method →

People living in the area

301,225

Mid-2025 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,088 out of 114,051.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,139 out of 229,749.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,327 out of 114,051.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,267 out of 229,749.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →