Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →

Greenwich, in numbers

Average home prices reached £463,000 in Greenwich.

Greenwich council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Greenwich’s selected projects range from an operating community centre in Plumstead to land assembly for Woolwich Exchange. In Thamesmead, completed business units are a different measure of progress from long-range housing ambitions.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Greenwich council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £69,683 in August 1996; £462,589 in July 2026. 563.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £463,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Greenwich council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,784
February 199564,405
March 199564,811
April 199565,391
May 199567,065
June 199568,373
July 199569,149
August 199568,716
September 199567,576
October 199566,951
November 199567,309
December 199567,690
January 199665,908
February 199665,165
March 199665,970
April 199668,260
May 199670,179
June 199670,230
July 199669,191
August 199669,683
September 199669,883
October 199670,870
November 199670,318
December 199670,334
January 199771,958
February 199771,630
March 199773,203
April 199773,148
May 199775,205
June 199774,817
July 199776,617
August 199777,687
September 199779,742
October 199780,209
November 199779,483
December 199779,483
January 199881,201
February 199883,333
March 199884,211
April 199884,470
May 199885,835
June 199887,382
July 199887,502
August 199887,430
September 199887,376
October 199886,981
November 199887,776
December 199889,618
January 199991,533
February 199990,934
March 199989,939
April 199989,465
May 199991,951
June 199993,351
July 199995,552
August 199997,024
September 199999,830
October 1999101,896
November 1999104,133
December 1999105,936
January 2000108,138
February 2000107,737
March 2000106,879
April 2000109,874
May 2000113,376
June 2000117,458
July 2000120,148
August 2000121,830
September 2000124,605
October 2000122,440
November 2000122,431
December 2000120,975
January 2001121,609
February 2001123,580
March 2001126,465
April 2001129,641
May 2001131,079
June 2001131,445
July 2001132,742
August 2001134,273
September 2001138,563
October 2001140,314
November 2001142,137
December 2001142,436
January 2002141,840
February 2002142,816
March 2002147,160
April 2002152,218
May 2002156,788
June 2002153,760
July 2002155,596
August 2002157,735
September 2002162,731
October 2002164,578
November 2002165,247
December 2002167,528
January 2003170,239
February 2003175,100
March 2003178,004
April 2003178,943
May 2003179,960
June 2003182,624
July 2003183,771
August 2003183,070
September 2003181,566
October 2003183,631
November 2003184,672
December 2003185,726
January 2004187,006
February 2004189,178
March 2004191,912
April 2004195,050
May 2004197,462
June 2004197,468
July 2004198,888
August 2004201,285
September 2004201,907
October 2004202,925
November 2004202,813
December 2004202,263
January 2005199,802
February 2005199,786
March 2005203,406
April 2005204,204
May 2005204,498
June 2005205,476
July 2005209,199
August 2005210,376
September 2005211,342
October 2005211,843
November 2005213,711
December 2005214,261
January 2006213,487
February 2006212,360
March 2006212,077
April 2006210,495
May 2006213,294
June 2006217,567
July 2006222,105
August 2006223,803
September 2006224,186
October 2006224,844
November 2006224,423
December 2006226,406
January 2007229,355
February 2007232,438
March 2007231,937
April 2007235,403
May 2007238,392
June 2007240,466
July 2007242,496
August 2007245,466
September 2007249,632
October 2007251,424
November 2007251,409
December 2007251,525
January 2008251,786
February 2008253,031
March 2008252,823
April 2008254,533
May 2008253,085
June 2008254,379
July 2008246,801
August 2008241,936
September 2008235,503
October 2008230,832
November 2008227,434
December 2008226,617
January 2009227,242
February 2009225,359
March 2009219,490
April 2009216,749
May 2009211,760
June 2009211,456
July 2009212,398
August 2009218,774
September 2009225,987
October 2009230,796
November 2009232,147
December 2009232,871
January 2010233,712
February 2010234,376
March 2010236,809
April 2010235,369
May 2010238,200
June 2010238,048
July 2010246,940
August 2010251,407
September 2010253,221
October 2010247,991
November 2010243,857
December 2010242,643
January 2011243,139
February 2011241,985
March 2011238,870
April 2011240,442
May 2011245,689
June 2011246,520
July 2011243,830
August 2011242,157
September 2011245,144
October 2011242,491
November 2011239,161
December 2011236,008
January 2012240,867
February 2012243,042
March 2012245,263
April 2012246,754
May 2012249,195
June 2012252,043
July 2012254,672
August 2012254,872
September 2012254,103
October 2012253,575
November 2012253,141
December 2012255,292
January 2013256,926
February 2013258,357
March 2013260,672
April 2013260,790
May 2013263,837
June 2013262,701
July 2013265,784
August 2013268,874
September 2013273,423
October 2013274,955
November 2013278,419
December 2013286,121
January 2014291,914
February 2014294,398
March 2014291,602
April 2014299,582
May 2014306,871
June 2014322,485
July 2014321,906
August 2014331,352
September 2014329,205
October 2014331,507
November 2014329,220
December 2014330,411
January 2015335,216
February 2015334,826
March 2015332,690
April 2015331,074
May 2015337,654
June 2015346,368
July 2015357,198
August 2015360,101
September 2015360,828
October 2015362,226
November 2015366,348
December 2015380,375
January 2016385,751
February 2016386,189
March 2016380,621
April 2016387,360
May 2016397,415
June 2016402,068
July 2016400,792
August 2016400,644
September 2016399,558
October 2016395,471
November 2016391,917
December 2016395,227
January 2017397,734
February 2017401,421
March 2017399,859
April 2017405,234
May 2017406,222
June 2017417,370
July 2017427,068
August 2017430,297
September 2017431,249
October 2017422,273
November 2017417,764
December 2017407,431
January 2018408,369
February 2018409,693
March 2018409,264
April 2018404,462
May 2018408,302
June 2018410,576
July 2018411,124
August 2018408,882
September 2018414,463
October 2018418,214
November 2018410,278
December 2018407,689
January 2019407,275
February 2019413,840
March 2019407,224
April 2019402,876
May 2019401,374
June 2019409,920
July 2019419,577
August 2019418,756
September 2019426,112
October 2019424,480
November 2019429,071
December 2019421,946
January 2020419,756
February 2020419,643
March 2020416,772
April 2020420,497
May 2020418,637
June 2020413,332
July 2020410,206
August 2020411,793
September 2020423,845
October 2020424,564
November 2020429,270
December 2020423,731
January 2021435,387
February 2021438,670
March 2021442,541
April 2021435,486
May 2021438,076
June 2021448,433
July 2021436,008
August 2021442,354
September 2021436,226
October 2021453,707
November 2021445,773
December 2021447,028
January 2022452,910
February 2022456,272
March 2022454,327
April 2022447,017
May 2022453,550
June 2022471,756
July 2022484,056
August 2022494,314
September 2022492,588
October 2022493,819
November 2022485,221
December 2022476,900
January 2023471,365
February 2023475,795
March 2023474,312
April 2023457,276
May 2023439,408
June 2023439,931
July 2023454,925
August 2023468,691
September 2023463,636
October 2023455,366
November 2023446,923
December 2023446,287
January 2024453,687
February 2024467,415
March 2024479,878
April 2024469,204
May 2024465,062
June 2024464,477
July 2024479,011
August 2024482,247
September 2024486,134
October 2024485,991
November 2024480,901
December 2024472,036
January 2025467,203
February 2025462,195
March 2025464,885
April 2025464,095
May 2025463,057
June 2025467,668
July 2025469,206
August 2025473,377
September 2025467,782
October 2025463,921
November 2025464,998
December 2025464,264
January 2026479,070
February 2026474,977
March 2026470,243
April 2026459,938
May 2026462,223
June 2026461,947
July 2026462,589
Source →

People living in the area

301,225

Mid-2025 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£463,000

July 2026 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £462,589.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,995

August 2026 · Greenwich council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.5% to 45.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.5% in Eltham Park & Progress to 45.5% in Woolwich Arsenal — a gap of 34 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eltham Park & Progress11.5%4884,242
Middle Park & Horn Park11.6%3993,437
Eltham Page12.5%4263,421
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham12.6%7205,694
Eltham Town & Avery Hill18.2%1,1446,294
Kidbrooke Park19%7483,934
Charlton Hornfair19.4%8784,523
Plumstead Common20.8%1,2175,860
Charlton Village & Riverside20.8%8424,054
Thamesmead Moorings22.5%1,0374,616
Woolwich Dockyard22.6%1,0414,609
Shooters Hill23.3%1,1084,760
Abbey Wood24%1,5146,301
Blackheath Westcombe25.5%1,7346,798
East Greenwich26%1,6686,422
Woolwich Common28.3%1,3154,647
Greenwich Park29.2%1,3484,619
Plumstead & Glyndon32.8%2,4947,598
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe36.1%9932,749
Greenwich Creekside37.5%1,7964,784
Greenwich Peninsula39.4%1,9835,032
West Thamesmead40.4%1,6003,958
Woolwich Arsenal45.5%2,6005,719
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Greenwich Peninsula to 6.4% in Middle Park & Horn Park — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenwich Peninsula2.7%30911,418
Greenwich Creekside2.9%31510,999
Woolwich Arsenal3.1%38112,099
Greenwich Park3.6%37710,555
East Greenwich3.8%54814,481
Eltham Park & Progress3.8%41310,766
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe4%2436,104
Shooters Hill4.1%48211,891
West Thamesmead4.1%47911,815
Blackheath Westcombe4.3%64415,034
Charlton Hornfair4.7%58312,309
Woolwich Common4.7%60112,688
Thamesmead Moorings4.8%59212,452
Eltham Town & Avery Hill4.8%75315,535
Abbey Wood4.9%87217,688
Plumstead & Glyndon5.1%1,12521,972
Plumstead Common5.1%77815,168
Kidbrooke Park5.2%52910,089
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham5.4%77814,532
Charlton Village & Riverside5.4%56610,516
Woolwich Dockyard5.9%68411,688
Eltham Page6.4%6229,752
Middle Park & Horn Park6.4%6129,517
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.9% to 17.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Greenwich Peninsula to 17.3% in Eltham Town & Avery Hill — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenwich Peninsula2.9%33411,416
Greenwich Creekside4.3%47410,999
West Thamesmead4.7%56011,813
Woolwich Arsenal5.3%64612,100
Thamesmead Moorings7.2%90012,452
Woolwich Common7.6%96612,689
East Greenwich7.8%1,12514,482
Woolwich Dockyard7.9%92511,688
Charlton Hornfair9.6%1,17712,308
Plumstead & Glyndon9.6%2,11721,971
Abbey Wood9.8%1,74117,688
Greenwich Park10%1,05510,557
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe10.3%6266,105
Shooters Hill11.1%1,32211,892
Charlton Village & Riverside11.7%1,23110,515
Eltham Page12.1%1,1829,752
Kidbrooke Park13.1%1,32210,088
Middle Park & Horn Park13.3%1,2709,517
Plumstead Common13.6%2,06715,168
Blackheath Westcombe15.4%2,31215,035
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham16.3%2,36614,532
Eltham Park & Progress16.9%1,81810,767
Eltham Town & Avery Hill17.3%2,69115,534
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 23 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the most of Plumstead’s shared centre

The open centre combines a library, leisure and community rooms.

Proposed response: Coordinate activities and accessible information across those services.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep affected Woolwich traders supported

Delivering Woolwich Exchange requires land assembly and relocation.

Proposed response: Make relocation support practical for each affected business.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use existing business space to support local work

Nathan Way has 22 units completed in 2020.

Proposed response: Assess take-up and link suitable vacancies to local enterprise support.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Plumstead High Street

Plumstead Centre

A historic library building has been extended with leisure and community facilities.

Library and leisure centre open · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Greenwich Council

What the source says: The council confirms the centre is open and describes library, gym, meeting and activity spaces. The opening text is historical; it is not a new 2026 opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Plumstead Centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the most of Plumstead’s shared centre →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former covered market and Spray Street area

Woolwich Exchange

The scheme combines homes, businesses and community uses around the historic market.

Consented scheme; land assembly progressed in August 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Greenwich Council

What the source says: The council describes 801 consented homes and land-acquisition declarations issued in August 2026. These are delivery preparations, not completed homes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Woolwich Exchange →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep affected Woolwich traders supported →

Protect the market’s heritage and public routes during change →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Nathan Way, Thamesmead

Nathan Way business units

Purpose-built units provide space for local businesses.

Business units completed in November 2020 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Greenwich Council

What the source says: The council records 22 business units completed in November 2020. It does not establish present occupancy or a resulting job total.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major development projects in and around Thamesmead →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use existing business space to support local work →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.