Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →

Greenwich, in numbers

Your area

Greenwich council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.5% to 45.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.5% in Eltham Park & Progress to 45.5% in Woolwich Arsenal — a gap of 34 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eltham Park & Progress11.5%4884,242
Middle Park & Horn Park11.6%3993,437
Eltham Page12.5%4263,421
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham12.6%7205,694
Eltham Town & Avery Hill18.2%1,1446,294
Kidbrooke Park19%7483,934
Charlton Hornfair19.4%8784,523
Plumstead Common20.8%1,2175,860
Charlton Village & Riverside20.8%8424,054
Thamesmead Moorings22.5%1,0374,616
Woolwich Dockyard22.6%1,0414,609
Shooters Hill23.3%1,1084,760
Abbey Wood24%1,5146,301
Blackheath Westcombe25.5%1,7346,798
East Greenwich26%1,6686,422
Woolwich Common28.3%1,3154,647
Greenwich Park29.2%1,3484,619
Plumstead & Glyndon32.8%2,4947,598
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe36.1%9932,749
Greenwich Creekside37.5%1,7964,784
Greenwich Peninsula39.4%1,9835,032
West Thamesmead40.4%1,6003,958
Woolwich Arsenal45.5%2,6005,719
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Greenwich Peninsula to 6.4% in Middle Park & Horn Park — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenwich Peninsula2.7%30911,418
Greenwich Creekside2.9%31510,999
Woolwich Arsenal3.1%38112,099
Greenwich Park3.6%37710,555
East Greenwich3.8%54814,481
Eltham Park & Progress3.8%41310,766
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe4%2436,104
Shooters Hill4.1%48211,891
West Thamesmead4.1%47911,815
Blackheath Westcombe4.3%64415,034
Charlton Hornfair4.7%58312,309
Woolwich Common4.7%60112,688
Thamesmead Moorings4.8%59212,452
Eltham Town & Avery Hill4.8%75315,535
Abbey Wood4.9%87217,688
Plumstead & Glyndon5.1%1,12521,972
Plumstead Common5.1%77815,168
Kidbrooke Park5.2%52910,089
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham5.4%77814,532
Charlton Village & Riverside5.4%56610,516
Woolwich Dockyard5.9%68411,688
Eltham Page6.4%6229,752
Middle Park & Horn Park6.4%6129,517
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.9% to 17.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Greenwich Peninsula to 17.3% in Eltham Town & Avery Hill — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenwich Peninsula2.9%33411,416
Greenwich Creekside4.3%47410,999
West Thamesmead4.7%56011,813
Woolwich Arsenal5.3%64612,100
Thamesmead Moorings7.2%90012,452
Woolwich Common7.6%96612,689
East Greenwich7.8%1,12514,482
Woolwich Dockyard7.9%92511,688
Charlton Hornfair9.6%1,17712,308
Plumstead & Glyndon9.6%2,11721,971
Abbey Wood9.8%1,74117,688
Greenwich Park10%1,05510,557
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe10.3%6266,105
Shooters Hill11.1%1,32211,892
Charlton Village & Riverside11.7%1,23110,515
Eltham Page12.1%1,1829,752
Kidbrooke Park13.1%1,32210,088
Middle Park & Horn Park13.3%1,2709,517
Plumstead Common13.6%2,06715,168
Blackheath Westcombe15.4%2,31215,035
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham16.3%2,36614,532
Eltham Park & Progress16.9%1,81810,767
Eltham Town & Avery Hill17.3%2,69115,534
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7% to 24.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7% in Greenwich Peninsula to 24.8% in Eltham Page — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenwich Peninsula7%6579,380
Greenwich Creekside9.4%8729,252
Blackheath Westcombe10%1,23512,296
Greenwich Park10.2%9108,881
East Greenwich10.3%1,23311,980
Woolwich Arsenal11.2%1,14910,249
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe12.3%6104,968
Eltham Park & Progress15.2%1,3018,558
Shooters Hill15.5%1,4399,280
West Thamesmead16%1,4669,180
Charlton Hornfair16.4%1,5619,528
Eltham Town & Avery Hill16.9%2,13412,606
Charlton Village & Riverside18.2%1,5218,371
Kidbrooke Park18.4%1,4918,114
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham19.2%2,24411,666
Thamesmead Moorings19.4%1,7689,125
Plumstead Common20%2,40412,002
Woolwich Common20.1%1,9789,847
Abbey Wood21.4%2,86713,375
Woolwich Dockyard21.7%1,9548,988
Middle Park & Horn Park23%1,6587,218
Plumstead & Glyndon23%3,97617,255
Eltham Page24.8%1,8887,620
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6% to 67.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 32.6% in Eltham Page to 67.8% in Greenwich Peninsula — a gap of 35.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eltham Page32.6%2,4817,620
Middle Park & Horn Park34%2,4567,218
Plumstead & Glyndon35%6,03917,255
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham35.2%4,10211,666
Abbey Wood36.7%4,91013,375
Plumstead Common37.7%4,52312,002
Woolwich Dockyard38.3%3,4408,988
Eltham Town & Avery Hill38.8%4,89412,606
Woolwich Common38.9%3,8279,847
Thamesmead Moorings39.6%3,6179,125
Eltham Park & Progress41%3,5138,558
West Thamesmead41.1%3,7729,180
Kidbrooke Park41.9%3,4038,114
Charlton Village & Riverside42.6%3,5658,371
Shooters Hill44%4,0879,280
Charlton Hornfair47.7%4,5489,528
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe58.4%2,9014,968
Woolwich Arsenal59.8%6,13310,249
Greenwich Creekside60.6%5,6079,252
Greenwich Park61.8%5,4898,881
East Greenwich62.7%7,51511,980
Blackheath Westcombe63%7,74412,296
Greenwich Peninsula67.8%6,3559,380
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.7% to 28%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.7% in Greenwich Peninsula to 28% in Middle Park & Horn Park — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenwich Peninsula9.7%4895,031
Greenwich Creekside13.4%6394,782
Greenwich Park13.4%6204,621
Woolwich Arsenal13.5%7705,716
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe13.7%3762,749
East Greenwich14%8986,422
Blackheath Westcombe14.2%9666,796
Eltham Park & Progress15.5%6554,238
Eltham Town & Avery Hill18.6%1,1736,293
Shooters Hill19.5%9274,760
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham19.7%1,1245,694
Kidbrooke Park20.6%8093,932
West Thamesmead20.8%8233,954
Charlton Hornfair20.9%9434,521
Plumstead Common21.5%1,2575,860
Charlton Village & Riverside23.7%9624,054
Thamesmead Moorings23.8%1,0964,614
Woolwich Common24.8%1,1534,647
Abbey Wood24.9%1,5676,300
Woolwich Dockyard26.6%1,2264,606
Eltham Page26.8%9173,419
Plumstead & Glyndon27.1%2,0567,598
Middle Park & Horn Park28%9613,437
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16.6% to 55.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 16.6% in Eltham Park & Progress to 55.7% in Woolwich Dockyard — a gap of 39.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eltham Park & Progress16.6%7044,242
Kidbrooke Village & Sutcliffe20.4%5622,749
Blackheath Westcombe20.7%1,4096,798
Greenwich Peninsula20.8%1,0465,032
Eltham Town & Avery Hill21%1,3226,294
Mottingham, Coldharbour & New Eltham24.6%1,4025,694
Woolwich Arsenal25.2%1,4415,719
West Thamesmead25.4%1,0063,958
Plumstead Common25.5%1,4965,860
Kidbrooke Park27.9%1,0973,934
Greenwich Park28.1%1,3004,619
East Greenwich28.8%1,8506,422
Shooters Hill30.3%1,4434,760
Plumstead & Glyndon33%2,5047,598
Greenwich Creekside33.6%1,6094,784
Abbey Wood34.9%2,1976,301
Charlton Hornfair35.8%1,6184,523
Middle Park & Horn Park40.6%1,3953,437
Charlton Village & Riverside42.4%1,7174,054
Eltham Page42.7%1,4603,421
Woolwich Common43.8%2,0374,647
Thamesmead Moorings46.5%2,1454,616
Woolwich Dockyard55.7%2,5684,609
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Abbey WoodBlackheath WestcombeCharlton HornfairCharlton Village & RiversideEast GreenwichEltham PageEltham Park & ProgressEltham Town & Avery HillGreenwich CreeksideGreenwich ParkGreenwich PeninsulaKidbrooke ParkKidbrooke Village & SutcliffeMiddle Park & Horn ParkMottingham, Coldharbour & New ElthamPlumstead & GlyndonPlumstead CommonShooters HillThamesmead MooringsWest ThamesmeadWoolwich ArsenalWoolwich CommonWoolwich Dockyard
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.