Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Blackheath Westcombe

Blackheath Westcombe · Greenwich

Blackheath Westcombe: your neighbourhood

Blackheath Westcombe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 63% here, compared with 45.7% across Greenwich (17.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 31% across Greenwich (10.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10% here, compared with 16.7% across Greenwich (6.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,312 out of 15,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

644 out of 15,034.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,035

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,035 out of 15,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,744 out of 12,296.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,859 out of 6,796.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

966 out of 6,796.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,972 out of 12,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,897 out of 12,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

401 out of 12,302.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,235 out of 12,296.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,734 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,136 out of 12,302.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,409 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath Westcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

433 out of 12,302.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blackheath Westcombe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

830 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 928 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackheath Westcombe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackheath Westcombe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247421
October 20248421
November 20248718
December 20246516
January 20257412
February 20257913
March 20258720
April 20257226
May 20257532
June 20257023
July 20258428
August 20257726
September 20256017
October 20256614
November 2025709
December 20255614
January 20266622
February 2026578
March 20268319
April 20267315
May 20266321
June 20266218
July 20269321
August 20268127
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackheath Westcombe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime321
vehicle crime123
other theft92
burglary64
public order52
criminal damage arson36
drugs34
robbery28
shoplifting25
theft from the person19
bicycle theft18
other crime9
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →