Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Charlton Village & Riverside

Charlton Village & Riverside · Greenwich

Charlton Village & Riverside: your neighbourhood

Charlton Village & Riverside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 31% across Greenwich (11.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 26% across Greenwich (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.7% here, compared with 19.6% across Greenwich (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,231 out of 10,515.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

566 out of 10,516.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,516

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,516 out of 10,516.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,565 out of 8,371.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,338 out of 4,054.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

962 out of 4,054.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,923 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,977 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

440 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,521 out of 8,371.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

842 out of 4,054.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,077 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,717 out of 4,054.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Charlton Village & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

467 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Charlton Village & Riverside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,130 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,017 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Charlton Village & Riverside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Charlton Village & Riverside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024669
October 202411012
November 20247615
December 20248812
January 20256910
February 20256518
March 20259220
April 20258536
May 20258028
June 20258830
July 202510220
August 20259631
September 20259726
October 20259419
November 202510110
December 20259916
January 202610013
February 202610117
March 202611611
April 202610220
May 20267919
June 20267116
July 20269720
August 20267328
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Charlton Village & Riverside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime412
shoplifting157
public order105
drugs97
vehicle crime91
other theft85
robbery51
burglary41
criminal damage arson41
theft from the person28
other crime17
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →