Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Eltham Page

Eltham Page · Greenwich

Eltham Page: your neighbourhood

Eltham Page electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.6% here, compared with 45.7% across Greenwich (13.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 26% across Greenwich (13.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 31% across Greenwich (11.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,182 out of 9,752.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

622 out of 9,752.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,753

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,753 out of 9,753.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,481 out of 7,620.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,107 out of 3,419.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

917 out of 3,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,823 out of 7,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,395 out of 7,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

439 out of 7,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,888 out of 7,620.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

426 out of 3,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,054 out of 7,609.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,460 out of 3,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Page

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

391 out of 7,609.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eltham Page ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

705 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 820 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eltham Page ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eltham Page
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246011
October 20246116
November 2024818
December 2024669
January 2025619
February 20256512
March 20258311
April 2025618
May 2025749
June 20256325
July 20256824
August 20257720
September 20255420
October 2025487
November 2025429
December 2025524
January 2026635
February 2026669
March 2026718
April 20266515
May 20266612
June 2026729
July 20265512
August 20265116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eltham Page
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime325
public order61
vehicle crime59
other theft55
drugs41
burglary40
shoplifting37
criminal damage arson35
robbery27
other crime11
possession of weapons7
theft from the person6
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →