Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Eltham Park & Progress

Eltham Park & Progress · Greenwich

Eltham Park & Progress: your neighbourhood

Eltham Park & Progress electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 31% across Greenwich (14.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 26% across Greenwich (14 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.9% here, compared with 10.5% across Greenwich (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,818 out of 10,767.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

413 out of 10,766.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,766

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,766 out of 10,766.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,513 out of 8,558.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,026 out of 4,238.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

655 out of 4,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,945 out of 8,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,300 out of 8,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 8,567.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,301 out of 8,558.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

488 out of 4,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,728 out of 8,567.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

704 out of 4,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Eltham Park & Progress

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

322 out of 8,567.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eltham Park & Progress ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

513 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 587 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eltham Park & Progress ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eltham Park & Progress
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024314
October 2024503
November 2024489
December 2024472
January 2025504
February 2025436
March 2025419
April 2025849
May 2025639
June 20253310
July 20253613
August 20256111
September 2025486
October 2025558
November 2025417
December 2025358
January 2026508
February 2026486
March 2026634
April 2026557
May 20262511
June 20263414
July 20262710
August 2026325
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eltham Park & Progress
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime128
shoplifting106
vehicle crime99
public order38
burglary37
other theft24
criminal damage arson22
drugs19
other crime16
robbery11
theft from the person9
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →