Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Greenwich Park

Greenwich Park · Greenwich

Greenwich Park: your neighbourhood

Greenwich Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 61.8% here, compared with 45.7% across Greenwich (16.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.2% here, compared with 16.7% across Greenwich (6.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.4% here, compared with 19.6% across Greenwich (6.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,055 out of 10,557.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

377 out of 10,555.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,554

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,554 out of 10,554.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,489 out of 8,881.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,934 out of 4,621.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

620 out of 4,621.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,544 out of 8,877.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,896 out of 8,877.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 8,877.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

910 out of 8,881.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,348 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,004 out of 8,877.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,300 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenwich Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

437 out of 8,877.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greenwich Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,337 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,476 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenwich Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 146 mapped crimes in September 2024; 135 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenwich Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414625
October 202414523
November 202411828
December 202410923
January 202510326
February 202511127
March 202511729
April 202511430
May 202512641
June 202513535
July 202513146
August 202512138
September 202510132
October 202511930
November 202510724
December 202510622
January 202611021
February 202611116
March 202610714
April 20269523
May 202610928
June 202610523
July 202613228
August 202613533
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenwich Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime483
other theft166
shoplifting121
public order88
burglary87
theft from the person86
drugs75
vehicle crime73
robbery53
bicycle theft48
criminal damage arson36
other crime16
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →