Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Shooters Hill

Shooters Hill · Greenwich

Shooters Hill: your neighbourhood

Shooters Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 26% across Greenwich (2.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44% here, compared with 45.7% across Greenwich (1.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.5% here, compared with 16.7% across Greenwich (1.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,322 out of 11,892.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

482 out of 11,891.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,891

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,891 out of 11,891.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,087 out of 9,280.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,558 out of 4,760.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

927 out of 4,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,092 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,627 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

376 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,439 out of 9,280.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,108 out of 4,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,218 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,443 out of 4,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Shooters Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

575 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shooters Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

862 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 856 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shooters Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shooters Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247423
October 20245931
November 20246717
December 20247517
January 20257517
February 20256912
March 20256321
April 20257716
May 20257321
June 20259524
July 20256830
August 20256125
September 20256410
October 20255012
November 20256214
December 20256814
January 20268918
February 20266117
March 20266421
April 20266413
May 20267021
June 20268715
July 202610726
August 20267624
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shooters Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime388
vehicle crime104
other theft78
public order73
criminal damage arson46
burglary42
drugs40
shoplifting34
robbery19
theft from the person16
other crime15
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →