Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Thamesmead Moorings

Thamesmead Moorings · Greenwich

Thamesmead Moorings: your neighbourhood

Thamesmead Moorings electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 31% across Greenwich (15.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.6% here, compared with 45.7% across Greenwich (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.8% here, compared with 19.6% across Greenwich (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

900 out of 12,452.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

592 out of 12,452.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,452

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,452 out of 12,452.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,617 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,841 out of 4,614.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,096 out of 4,614.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,038 out of 9,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,443 out of 9,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 9,134.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,768 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,037 out of 4,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

757 out of 9,134.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,145 out of 4,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead Moorings

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

653 out of 9,134.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thamesmead Moorings ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,135 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,132 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thamesmead Moorings ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thamesmead Moorings
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411222
October 20248827
November 20248928
December 202411028
January 20257717
February 20259810
March 202510219
April 20258614
May 202510523
June 20259227
July 20259023
August 20258325
September 202513219
October 202510626
November 20259521
December 20258011
January 20266715
February 20269311
March 20268720
April 20269725
May 20269831
June 20269923
July 20268823
August 20269321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thamesmead Moorings
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime470
shoplifting128
other theft103
vehicle crime101
drugs75
public order69
criminal damage arson60
robbery43
theft from the person24
other crime22
burglary20
possession of weapons19
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →