Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / West Thamesmead

West Thamesmead · Greenwich

West Thamesmead: your neighbourhood

West Thamesmead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 26% across Greenwich (14.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 4.7% here, compared with 10.5% across Greenwich (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 31% across Greenwich (5.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

4.7%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

560 out of 11,813.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

479 out of 11,815.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,815

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,815 out of 11,815.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.1%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,772 out of 9,180.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,203 out of 3,954.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

823 out of 3,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,180 out of 9,185.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,320 out of 9,185.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

365 out of 9,185.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,466 out of 9,180.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,600 out of 3,958.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

5.2%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

478 out of 9,185.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,006 out of 3,958.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.5%

21 March 2021 · West Thamesmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

685 out of 9,185.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Thamesmead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

971 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,025 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Thamesmead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Thamesmead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249512
October 202410014
November 2024698
December 20247618
January 20255010
February 20257419
March 20259315
April 20251017
May 20259813
June 20259318
July 20258332
August 20259321
September 20259518
October 20257713
November 20256715
December 20259111
January 20266012
February 20267219
March 20267117
April 20267122
May 20268725
June 20269529
July 20269434
August 20269125
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Thamesmead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime474
vehicle crime95
other theft79
drugs62
other crime55
burglary52
criminal damage arson48
public order48
theft from the person20
robbery18
shoplifting11
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →