Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Woolwich Common

Woolwich Common · Greenwich

Woolwich Common: your neighbourhood

Woolwich Common electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 31% across Greenwich (12.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.9% here, compared with 45.7% across Greenwich (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.8% here, compared with 19.6% across Greenwich (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

966 out of 12,689.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

601 out of 12,688.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,688

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,688 out of 12,688.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,827 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,752 out of 4,647.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,153 out of 4,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,275 out of 9,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,907 out of 9,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 9,838.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,978 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,315 out of 4,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

792 out of 9,838.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,037 out of 4,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

656 out of 9,838.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woolwich Common ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,524 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,353 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woolwich Common ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 123 mapped crimes in September 2024; 141 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woolwich Common
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412331
October 202414123
November 202413125
December 202410120
January 202510426
February 202511418
March 20258918
April 202511422
May 202510929
June 202511516
July 202510824
August 202510422
September 202513025
October 202512124
November 202513526
December 202513130
January 202611028
February 20269828
March 202613436
April 202611221
May 202612921
June 202613434
July 202614937
August 202614152
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woolwich Common
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime801
vehicle crime139
public order127
other theft124
criminal damage arson88
burglary82
drugs66
robbery33
theft from the person28
other crime14
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft6
shoplifting4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →