Skip to content
Greenwich Counts — Greenwich, in numbers.Local help →
Greenwich Counts / Woolwich Dockyard

Woolwich Dockyard · Greenwich

Woolwich Dockyard: your neighbourhood

Woolwich Dockyard electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 56% here, compared with 31% across Greenwich (24.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.3% here, compared with 45.7% across Greenwich (7.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.6% here, compared with 19.6% across Greenwich (7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

925 out of 11,688.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

684 out of 11,688.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,688

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,688 out of 11,688.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,440 out of 8,988.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,950 out of 4,606.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,226 out of 4,606.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,151 out of 8,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,215 out of 8,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

498 out of 8,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,954 out of 8,988.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,041 out of 4,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

768 out of 8,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

56%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,568 out of 4,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Woolwich Dockyard

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

618 out of 8,984.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woolwich Dockyard ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

986 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 911 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woolwich Dockyard ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woolwich Dockyard
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246416
October 20247820
November 20246623
December 20246313
January 20255910
February 20256613
March 20257920
April 20257213
May 20259527
June 20257317
July 202510126
August 20259516
September 20257722
October 20259419
November 20256816
December 20257716
January 20268620
February 20266918
March 20268019
April 20268414
May 20266320
June 202610528
July 20269023
August 20269322
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woolwich Dockyard
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime437
other theft114
drugs104
public order77
vehicle crime74
burglary47
criminal damage arson31
robbery29
theft from the person23
other crime18
possession of weapons17
shoplifting12
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Greenwich →